Skip to main content

To protect the health and safety of our region, the AMBAG office is closed to the public until further notice. We remain open for business remotely and can be reached at info@ambag.org.

Monterey Bay Region Directory
Counties

Monterey County

Board of Supervisors

District #1

Luis Alejo

District #2

John M. Phillips

District #3

Chris Lopez

Chair

District #4

Jane Parker

Vice-Chair

District #5

Mary Adams

Other Electeds

Assessor

Stephen L. Vagnini

website

Auditor-Controller

Rupa Shah, C.P.A

website

County Clerk/ Recorder

Stephen L. Vagnini

website

County Counsel

Leslie J. Girard

Acting County Counsel

website

District Attorney

Jeannine M. Pacioni

District Attorney

website

Public Defender

James Egar

Public Defender

website

Sheriff-Coroner

Steve T. Bernal

Sheriff-Coroner

website

Tax Collector / Treasurer

Mary A. Zeeb

website

Department Heads

Administrative Officer's Office

Charles McKee

County Administrative Officer

website

Agricultural Commissioner’s Office

Henry S. Gonzales

Agricultural Commissioner

website

Child Support Services

Stephen Kennedy

Director

website

Economic Development

David L. Spaur

Director

website

Emergency Services

Paul Ireland

Emergency Services Manager

website

Emergency Medical Services

Kirk E. Schmitt

EMS Administrator

website

Equal Opportunity Office

Irma Ramirez-Bough

Officer

website

Health Department

Ray Bullick

Director

website

Information Technology

Eric A. Chatham

Director

website

Library

Hillary Theyer

County Librarian

website

Military and Veterans Affairs

James Cameron

CVSO

website

Natividad Medical Center

Dr Gray Gray

CEO

website

Office of Education

Dr. Deneen Gauss

Superintendent

website

Parks Department

John Akeman

Manager

website

Planning Services

Carl P. Holm, AICP

RMA Director

website

Probation

Marcia Parsons

Chief Probation Officer

website

Public Works

Randall Ishi, M.S., P.E

Chief of Public Works

website

Registrar of Voters

Claudio Valenzuela

Acting Registrar of Voters

website

Resource Management Agency (RMA)

Carl P. Holm, AICP

RMA Director

website

Social Services

Lori Medina

Director

website

Superior Court

Chris Ruhl

Court Executive Officer

website

Water Resources Agency

David Chardavoyne

Interim General Manager

website

San Benito County

Board of Supervisors

District #1

Mark Medina

District #2

Anthony Botelho

Chair

District #3

Peter D. Hernandez

District #4

Jim Gillio

District #5

Jaime De La Cruz

Other Electeds

Assessor

Tom Slavich

website

County Clerk/ Auditor/ Recorder/Elections

Joe Paul Gonzalez

website

District Attorney’s Office

Candice Hooper

District Attorney

website

Sheriff-Coroner’s Office

Darren Thompson

Sheriff - Coroner

website

Tax Collector / Treasurer / Public Administrator

Melinda Casillas

website

Department Heads

Administrative Office

Ray Espinosa

County Administrative Officer

website

Agricultural Commissioner’s Office

Karen Overstreet

Agricultural Commissioner

website

Child Support Services

Jamie Murray

Director

website

Community Services & Workforce Development

Enrique Arreola

Deputy Director

website

County Counsel

Barbara Thompson

website

Elections

Joe Paul Gonzalez

County Clerk/Auditor/Recorder

website

Emergency Services

Kris Mangano

Emergency Services Manager

website

Environmental Health

Lynn Mello

Director of Nursing

website

Finance

Joe Paul Gonzales

Director

website

Health & Human Services Agency

Tracey Betton

Director

website

Human Resources/Internal Services

Elvia Barocio

Human Resources Analyst

website

Integrated Waste Management

Celina Stotler

Recycling Coordinator

website

Library

Nora Conte

County Librarian

website

Mental Health Department

Alan Yamamoto

Director

website

Office of Education

Krystal Lomanto

Superintendent

website

Planning & Building

Harry Mavrogenes

RMA Director

website

Probation

R. Ted Baraan

Chief Probation Officer

website

Public Works

Harry Mavrogenes

RMA Director

website

Substance Abuse Treatment Program

Alan Yamamoto

Director

website

University of California Cooperative Extension

Devii Rao

Director, 4-H Advisor

website

Veterans Services

Wes Morrill

Director

website

Victim/Witness Assistance Center

Julie Roybal

Program Coordinator

website

Santa Cruz County

Board of Supervisors

District #1

John Leopold

Chair

District #2

Zach Friend

District #3

Ryan Coonerty

District #4

Greg Caput

District #5

Bruce McPherson

Other Electeds

Assessor

Sean Saldavia

Assessor

website

Auditor Controller

Edith Driscoll

CPA

website

County Clerk’s Office

Gail Pellerin

County Clerk

website

District Attorney

Jeff Rosell

website

Recorder

Sean Saldavia

website

Sheriff-Coroner’s Office

Jim Hart

Sheriff

website

Treasurer-Tax Collector

Edith Driscoll

website

Department Heads

Administrative Office

Carlos J. Palacios

County Administrative Officer

website

Agricultural Commissioner Weights & Measures

Juan Hidalgo

Commissioner

website

Child Support Services

Joan Miller

Director

website

County Counsel

John M. Heath

website

Environmental Health Services

Dr. Marilyn Underwood

Director

website

Flood Control & Water Conservation

Matt Machado

Public Works Director

website

General Services

Nancy Gordon

Director

website

Health Services Agency

Giang Nguyen

HSA Director

website

Human Services Department

Randy Morris

Human Services Director

website

Information Services

Kevin Bowling

Director

website

Office of Education

Dr. Faris Sabbah

Superintendent

website

Office of Emergency Services

Rosemary Anderson

Manager

website

Parks, Open Space & Cultural Services

Jeff Gaffney

Director

website

Personnel

Ajita Patel

Interim Personnel Director

website

Planning

Kathleen Molloy

Planning Director

website

Probation

Fernando Giraldo

Chief Probation Officer

website

Public Works

Matt Machado

Director

website

Purchasing

Vacant

Purchasing Manager

website

Superior Court

Alex Calvo

Executive Officer

website

University of California Cooperative Extension

Mark Bolda

Director

website